Politics / March 4, 2024
[…] For instance, Article II, Section 1, Clause 5 of the Constitution declares, “No Person except a natural born Citizen, or a Citizen of the United States, at the time of the Adoption of this Constitution, shall be eligible to the Office of President; neither shall any Person be eligible to that Office who shall not have attained to the Age of thirty five Years, and been fourteen Years a Resident within the United States.”

Read further and you will find Section 1 of the 22nd Amendment, which establishes a term limit for presidential candidates. It explains, “No person shall be elected to the office of the President more than twice, and no person who has held the office of President, or acted as President, for more than two years of a term to which some other person was elected President shall be elected to the office of the President more than on.”

And then there’s Section 3 of the 14th, which was adopted after the Civil War to prevent Confederates from retaking position in the government they revolted against. It establishes that proponents of insurrection, in 1861 or 2021, are disqualified.