Right-wing extremists climb the west wall of the the US Capitol on Wednesday, January 6, 2021. (Jose Luis Magana / AP Photo)
[…] For me, that’s enough to charge him with a crime. Trump’s speech failed the Supreme Court’s “Brandenburg Test” (so named for the 1969 case Brandenburg v. Ohio), which determines when speech becomes an exhortation to violent action and loses its First Amendment protections. The test asks if the speech was “directed to inciting or producing imminent lawless action,” and the speech has to be “likely to incite or produce such action.” Speaking in “code” is no defense. Trump’s statements were directed to produce immediate lawlessness—and were likely to do so.
There’s also a statute: 18 U.S.C. Section 373 makes “solicitation to commit a crime of violence” a federal offense. The language there is: “Whoever, with intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a felony…solicits, commands, induces, or otherwise endeavors to persuade such other person to engage in such conduct,” shall be imprisoned or fined or both.
Authorities would remove and arrest Trump—if he were Black. That’s not a guess; that is literally what has already happened to Black Lives Matter activist DeRay McKesson.